Here are your 2018 JUNO Nominees, featuring the return of the Comedy Album of the Year

Here are your 2018 JUNO Nominees, featuring the return of the Comedy Album of the Year

The 2018 JUNO nominations have been released, and we’re running them down for you below. We’re also proud to be presenting the return of the Comedy Album of the Year Award.

The JUNOS take place Sunday, Sunday, March 25th.

Comedy Album of the Year

Sponsored by SiriusXM Canada

I Wanted To Be A Dinosaur
Ivan Decker
Sorry! (A Canadian Album)
K. Trevor Wilson
In Living Kohler
Rebecca Kohler
Fatherhood
Charlie Demers
[Indistinct Chatter]
DJ Demers

JUNO Fan Choice

Presented by TD

Jessie Reyez
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Theory
Walk Off The Earth
Justin Bieber
Hedley
Arkells
Alessia Cara

Single of the Year

Sponsored by Live Nation Canada

There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back
Shawn Mendes
I Feel It Coming ft. Daft Punk
The Weeknd
How Far I’ll Go
Alessia Cara
Knocking at the Door
Arkells
Everything Now
Arcade Fire

International Album of the Year

DAMN.
Kendrick Lamar
Stoney
Post Malone
reputation
Taylor Swift
24K Magic
Bruno Mars
÷
Ed Sheeran

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada

Revival
Johnny Reid
Nobody But Me
Michael Bublé
Safe Haven
Ruth B
Now
Shania Twain
Everything Now
Arcade Fire

Artist of the Year

Presented by Apple Music

Ruth B
Shania Twain
Gord Downie
Daniel Caesar
Lights

Group of the Year

Presented by Apple Music

A Tribe Called Red
Arcade Fire
Alvvays
Broken Social Scene
Hedley

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters

Jessie Reyez
NAV
Virginia to Vegas
Allan Rayman
Charlotte Cardin

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters

James Barker Band
The Beaches
The Dead South
The Franklin Electric
The Jerry Cans

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

“Chosen”, “Grace” – co-songwriter Mark Erelli, “White Flag” – co-songwriter KS Rhoads NATURAL CONCLUSION – Rose Cousins
Rose Cousins
“21 Days” – co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Michael J. Wise, Ron Lopata, “It’s Kinda Complicated” – co-songwriters Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Todd Clark, Ron Lopata, “PDA” – co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Ron Lopata HÔTEL DE VILLE – Scott Helman
Scott Helman
“Come Back for Me”, “Watershed”, “Try” WATERSHED – Amelia Curran
Amelia Curran
“A Natural”, “Introduce Yerself”, “The North” INTRODUCE YERSELF – Gord Downie
Gord Downie & Kevin Drew
“Main Girl”, “Paradise Motion”, “The Kids” MAIN GIRL – Charlotte Cardin
Charlotte Cardin

Country Album of the Year

Game On
James Barker Band
Past the Past
Jess Moskaluke
Shake These Walls
Tim Hicks
Beautiful Freakshow
Dean Brody
Dear Life
High Valley

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Twin Solitude
Leif Vollebekk
New Mistakes
Terra Lightfoot
Sincerely, Future Pollution
Timber Timbre
Panther In The Dollhouse
Whitehorse
Introduce Yerself
Gord Downie

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade

Life After Youth
Land of Talk
Retribution
Tanya Tagaq
Everything Now
Arcade Fire
Wide Open
Weaves
Antisocialites
Alvvays

Pop Album of the Year

Skin & Earth
Lights
My Love
Ria Mae
Safe Haven
Ruth B
Hȏtel de Ville
Scott Helman
Cageless
Hedley

Rock Album of the Year

Feed The Machine
Nickelback
Young Beauties and Fools
The Glorious Sons
Wake Up Call
Theory
Grace Street
Big Wreck
Outrage! Is Now
Death From Above

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Come On
Kellylee Evans
Old School Yule!
Matt Dusk
No Filter
Michael Kaeshammer
With a Twist
Bria Skonberg
Turn Up the Quiet
Diana Krall

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Contumbao
Hilario Durán
Root Structure
Mike Downes
Ralph Bowen
Ralph Bowen
The Tide Turns
Brad Cheeseman
Rich in Symbols
Chet Doxas

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Otterville
Andrew Downing’s Otterville
Murphy
Carn Davidson 9
The North
David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman
Infinitude
Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen
Rev
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop

Instrumental Album of the Year

Cuphead
Kristofer Maddigan
Hapax
Oktopus
Peregrine Falls
Peregrine Falls
Stubborn Persistent Illusions
Do Make Say Think
Sweat
Five Alarm Funk

Francophone Album of the Year

L’étoile thoracique
Klȏ Pelgag
La science du coeur
Pierre Lapointe
Almanach
Patrice Michaud
Nos Eldorados
Alex Nevsky
Paloma
Daniel Bélanger

Children’s Album of the Year

The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show)
The Moblees
Love, Kisses and Hugs
Splash’N Boots
Greatest Hits, Vol. 3
Big Block Singsong
Blue Skies
Bobs & LoLo
Hear the Music
Fred Penner

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano
David Jalbert
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 ‘Kreutzer’
James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong
Chopin Recital 3
Janina Fialkowska
Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5
Louis Lortie
Chamber Works by Szymon Laks
ARC Ensemble

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Elgar & Tchaikovsky
Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
The Shaman & Arctic Symphony
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers
Rebelles Baroques
Arion Orchestre Baroque

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

Mother of Light: Armenian hymns & chants in praise of Mary
Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna
Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar
Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton
Crazy Girl Crazy
Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra
The Tree of Life
Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir
In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius
Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Classical Composition of the Year

Phi, Caelestis
Andrew Staniland
Breathe
James Rolfe
My Name is Amanda Todd
Jocelyn Morlock
The Shaman
Vincent Ho
Cœur à Cœur
Alice Ping Yee Ho

Rap Recording of the Year

Presented by Stingray Music

Coach Fresh
Maestro Fresh Wes
001: Experiments
Lou Phelps
Shooters
Tory Lanez
Mumble Rap
Belly
Lil Mont from the Ave
Clairmont The Second

Dance Recording of the Year

Deeper
KAPRI
Closer ft. Laurell
Nick Fiorucci
Almost Home ft. Nadia Ali & Iro
Sultan + Shepard
Get What You Give
Felix Cartal
Not Going Home ft. Gia Koka & CMC$
DVBBS

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Foreign Water
Jahkoy
Kiddo
Jessie Reyez
Human
Jhyve
Unbound 01
Keshia Chanté
Freudian
Daniel Caesar

Reggae Recording of the Year

Greater
Kirk Diamond
Love How You Whine
Kreesha Turner & K’Coneil
The Light
Ammoye
Hold Up Slow Down
Blessed
Neva Judge
Eyesus

Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network

Here & Now
Indian City
The Fight Within
Iskwé
Sedna
Kelly Fraser
Medicine Songs
Buffy Sainte-Marie
PowWowStep
DJ Shub

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Inuusiq
The Jerry Cans
The Weather Station
The Weather Station
Watershed
Amelia Curran
Bone on Bone
Bruce Cockburn
Medicine Songs
Buffy Sainte-Marie

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jayme Stone’s Folklife
Jayme Stone
What We Leave Behind
The East Pointers
Illusion & Doubt
The Dead South
The Willow Collection
Cassie and Maggie
Rove
Còig

Blues Album of the Year

Time to Roll
MonkeyJunk
No Time Like Now
Steve Strongman
Big City, Back Country Blues
Williams, Wayne and Isaak
Better the Devil You Know
Big Dave McLean
Something I’ve Done
Downchild

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

We Are Free
Jon Neufeld
These Are The Days
Love & The Outcome
Stones
Manafest
Echoes
Matt Maher
First Day of My Life
The Color

World Music Album of the Year

A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi
Beny Esguerra and New Tradition
Where the Galleon Sank
Kobo Town
Meter
Autorickshaw
La Migra
Battle of Santiago
Femme
Briga

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Get You ft. Kali Uchis”, “We Find Love” FREUDIAN – Daniel Caesar
Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett
“PDA” HÔTEL DE VILLE – Scott Helman, “Electric Love” (co-producer Mike Wise) UTOPIA – Serena Ryder
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter
“Better Days” (co-producer Jacob Hoggard) CAGELESS – Hedley, “The Drugs” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) NO CULTURE – Mother Mother
Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen
“Get What You Give” GET WHAT YOU GIVE – Felix Cartal, “Drifting Away” DRIFTING AWAY – Felix Cartal
Felix Cartal
“L-O-V-E”, “Night and Day” (co-producer Tommy Lipuma) TURN UP THE QUIET – Diana Krall
Diana Krall

Recording Engineer of the Year

“Get You ft. Kali Uchis”, “We Find Love” FREUDIAN – Daniel Caesar
Riley Bell
“Slip Away” NO SHAPE – Perfume Genius, “Pain” A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING – The War on Drugs
Shawn Everett
“Widowmaker” SWEAT – Five Alarm Funk, “Speak” SPÜKEN – Ninjaspy
Ben Kaplan
“Knocking at the Door” MORNING REPORT – Arkells, “My Little RnR” WILD CAT – Danko Jones
Eric Ratz
“Paradise” NEW MISTAKES – Terra Lightfoot, “Boys Like You” PANTHER IN THE DOLLHOUSE – Whitehorse
Gus van Go

Album Artwork of the Year

COCONUT CHRISTMAS – The Lost Fingers
Geneviève Lapointe (Art Director), Martin Tremblay (Photographer)
MECHANICS OF DOMINION – Esmerine
Jean-Sébastien Denis (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (Designer), Guy L’Heureux (Photographer)
FREUDIAN – Daniel Caesar
Keavan Yazdani (Art Director & Photographer), Sean Brown (Designer), Eric Lachance (Illustrator)
STUBBORN PERSISTENT ILLUSIONS — Do Make Think Say
Marianne Collins (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (Designer), Steve Farmer (Photographer)
EVERYTHING NOW – Arcade Fire
Catherine Lepage & Simon Rivest (Art Directors)

Video of the Year

LEAVING THE TABLE – Leonard Cohen
Christopher Mills
THE DRUGS – Mother Mother
Emma Higgins
VENUS FLY – Grimes
Grimes (Claire Boucher)
GATEKEEPER – Jessie Reyez
Peter Huang
KNOCKING AT THE DOOR – Arkells
Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers

Electronic Album of the Year

Music To Draw To: Satellite
Kid Koala ft. Emilíana Torrini
Mass Manipulation
Rezz
Tenderness
Blue Hawaii
Someone Else
CRi
Two Hearts
Dabin

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

II: Vanishing
Longhouse
Strange Peace
Metz
Striker
Striker
Voice of the Void
Anciients
Relentless Mutation
Archspire

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Revival
Johnny Reid
Nobody But Me
Michael Bublé
The Grand Hustle
Nuela Charles
Christmas Together
The Tenors
Rooted
Alysha Brilla

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Barenaked Ladies

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Denise Donlon
Don't miss a minute with SiriusXM Streaming, available online and via the SiriusXM App. You can also try it free for 14 days.