2018 STANLEY CUP PLAYOFF PREDICTIONS – ROUND THREE

STANLEY CUP

It’s the 12th Edition of the World Famous, Award Winning SiriusXM NHL Network Radio Stanley Cup Playoff Predictions.  Time to move on to the Western and Eastern Conference Finals.

This is not a bracket challenge.  We submit new picks before each round.

Peter Berce and Joe Thistel went 4 for 4 in the 2nd round.  Jake Hahn went
0-for-4.

For everyone playing along at home, here is the point system…46 points would constitute a perfect score.  Mike Lippa set the standard with 36 points back in 2016.  You could look it up.

  • 1 point for correctly choosing the winner of each 1st round series
  • 2 points for correctly choosing the winner of each 2nd round series
  • 2 points for correctly choosing the winner of each 3rd round series
  • 3 points for correctly choosing the 2016 Stanley Cup winner
  • 2 points for correctly choosing the 2016 Conn Smythe winner
  • 1 point for correctly choosing how long a series goes, but only if one also correctly picks that series’ winning team
  • 3 points for correctly choosing the 2016 Stanley Cup winner before the playoffs begin
  • 3 points for correctly choosing the 2016 Conn Smythe winner before the playoffs begin

 

PLAYOFF PICK CHAMPIONS OVER THE YEARS

2017 Champion – Peter Berce (2)
2016 Champion – Mike Lippa
2015 Champions – Peter Berce & Nick Alberga
2014 Champion – Joe Thistel (2)
2013 Champion – Bruce Bolton
2012 Champion – Mick Kern (4)
2011 Champion – Joe Thistel
2010 Champions – Scott Laughlin (2) & Shawn Lavigne

2009 Champions – Scott Laughlin & Mick Kern (3)
2008 Champion – Mick Kern (2)
2007 Champions – Mike Ross & Mick Kern

And now…the 2018 Stanley Cup 3rd Round Playoff Picks…we’ve included the original Stanley Cup champion picks made by each person, only if the team is still standing.

 

SHANE MALLOY – 18 points (8 for 8 1st round & 3 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Winnipeg Jets
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Patrick Laine

BEN MINER – 17 points (7 for 8 1st round & 3 for 4 2nd round)
Washington in 6
Winnipeg in 6

MICHAEL LIPPA – 16 points
(went 7 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 in the 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Tampa Bay Lightning
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Steven Stamkos

MICK KERN – 16 points (6 for 8 1st round & 3 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 7
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Winnipeg Jets
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Patrick Laine – Winnipeg Jets

JEFF DOMET – 16 points (7 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Vegas in 7

JOE THISTEL – 15 points (5 for 8 1st round & 4 for 4 2nd round)
Washington in 7
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Washington Capitals
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Alexander Ovechkin – Washington

PETER BERCE – 15 points (5 for 8 1st round & 4 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Tampa Bay Lightning
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Victor Hedman

JONATHAN DAVIS – 14 points (6 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Winnipeg Jets
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Blake Wheeler

STEVE KOULEAS – 13 points (5 for 8 1st round & 3 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 7
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Winnipeg Jets
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Mark Scheifele

SCOTT LAUGHLIN – 13 points (7 for 8 1st round & 1 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 6

NICK ALBERGA – 12 points (4 for 8 1st round & 3 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 7
Winnipeg in 6
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Winnipeg Jets
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Mark Scheifele

JESSE RALPH – 12 points (6 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 7
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Tampa Bay Lightning
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Nikita Kucherov

MICHELLE STURINO – 12 points (6 for 8 1st round & 1 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 6

TERRY MERCURY – 12 points (7 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 5

RYAN PATON – 12 points (6 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Washington in 7
Winnipeg in 6

BRUCE BOLTON – 11 points (7 for 8 1st round & 1 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Vegas in 7
STANLEY CUP CHAMPION: Vegas Golden Knights
CONN SMYTHE WINNER: Marc-Andre Fleury

JIM GORDON – 11 points (6 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 5
Vegas in 7

TYLER MADARASZ – 11 points (6 for 8 1st round & 2 for 4 2nd round)
Washington in 6
Winnipeg in 7

BRETT INNIS – 9 points (6 for 8 1st round & 1 for 4 2nd round)
Washington in 7
Winnipeg in 6
RUSS COHEN – 8 points (5 for 8 1st round & 1 for 4 2nd round)
Washington in 6
Vegas in 6

JAKE HAHN – 7 points (6 for 8 1st round & 0 for 4 2nd round)
Tampa Bay in 6
Winnipeg in 7

2007 CANADIAN QUARTER – 5 points
(4 for 8 1st round & 1 for 4 2nd round)

Tampa Bay
Vegas

Don't miss a minute with SiriusXM Streaming, available online and via the SiriusXM App. You can also try it free for 14 days.